Privacy policy

What is the purpose of this document

This privacy policy sets out how Heron Foods Limited (“Heron Foods”, “we”, “us”) collects, stores, uses and protects any personal information that you give to us when you use heronfoods.com (“the website”), when you visit one of our stores or contact our customer services team.
This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA).

Heron Foods is a “data controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.

We may update this notice from time to time so it’s important that you should periodically check this page from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any changes in the way we use your data.

What information do we hold about you?

We will collect, store, and use some or all of the following categories of personal information about you depending on your interaction with us:

We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information:

How is your personal information collected?

As a general rule we collect personal information directly from you when you interact with us.

What legal basis do we rely on to process your personal information?

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

What will we use your personal information for?

We will use your data to provide the service you have requested and to ensure the smooth running of our business. This may include:

Some of the above grounds for processing will overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your personal information.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you (such as issuing a refund).

Cookies

Visit heronfoods.com read our Cookie Policy and to review and control your preferences.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of third parties. We do not have any control over websites of third parties and they are not subject to this privacy policy. Their own privacy policies will apply in relation to your personal information, which may be different to our policy. You should always check the privacy policy of third party websites before using them.

Social media

When you use our website or those of trusted providers, you may be able to share information through social media networks such as Facebook and Twitter, for example through ‘Likes’ or reviews. When doing this your data may be visible to providers of social network services and their users, as well as Heron Foods. We recommend that you consider the privacy settings on your social media accounts so as you are clear how your information is used.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Disclosure of your data to third parties

We do not sell, rent, loan, trade or otherwise disclose your personal information, except as described in this policy.

Heron Foods may disclose your information with trusted third-party business partners so that we can provide you with the service you requested. We may disclose your information to data processors who provide direct marketing, advertising and market research services to us to help improve our services to customers and users of our website.

Third parties are not be permitted by Heron Foods to contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given your consent for them to contact you for that purpose, and provided that they also have their own privacy policy in place. We do not disclose your information with these third parties in order for them to contact you about their own products or services. These organisations are only permitted to use the data provided by us for purposes we have determined.
There may be times when we believe it is necessary to disclose your personal information with a third party (other than those already described). These include:

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long will you use my information for

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal information are available in our retention policy which is available from the customer services team. To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you. In most cases we will retain your data for no more than 6 years following our last contact with you. Competition entry data is retained for 6 months after the competition has closed.

Rights of access, correction, erasure, restriction and withdrawing consent

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent (for example if you no longer wish to receive marketing) please contact the customer service team info@heronfoods.com Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

Contact us

Email
If you have any questions regarding how we collect, store and handle your personal information or wish to exercise any of your legal rights, we will be more than happy to hear from you. Please email your enquiry to:
info@heronfoods.com

Post
Alternatively, you can write to our Customer Services team who will be happy to help:
Customer Services
Heron Foods Limited
Jackson Way
Melton
East Yorkshire
HU14 3HJ

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.
Last updated 23rd July 2020

Sign up and receive news, offers and deals to your inbox or mobile